http://decadentworker.com/conspiracy/1987/01/
[…] resources.”
Aiello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-40, 69 T.C.M. (CCH) 1765
(1995) – the court rejected the taxpayer’s argument that the only sources of
income for purposes of section 61 are listed in section 861.
Madge v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-370, 80 T.C.M. (CCH) 804
(2000) – the court labeled as “frivolous” the position that only foreign income
is taxable.
Solomon v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1993-509, 66 T.C.M. (CCH) 1201,
1202 (1993) – the court rejected the taxpayer’s argument that his income
was exempt from tax by operation of sections 861 and 911, noting that he
had no foreign income and that section 861 provides that “compensation for
labor or personal services performed in the United States . . . are items of
gross income.”
C. Contention: Federal Reserve Notes are not income.
Some assert that Federal Reserve Notes currently used in the United States
are not valid currency and cannot be taxed, because Federal Reserve Notes