http://decadentworker.com/conspiracy/1987/01/
[…] tax from “wages.” That section establishes the general rule that “wages”
include all remuneration for services performed by an employee for his
employer. Section 3401(c) goes on to state that the term “employee”
includes “an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a
State, or any political subdivision thereof . . . .”
The Law: Section 3401(c) defines “employee” and states that the term
“includes an officer, employee or elected official of the United States . . . .”
This language does not address how other employees’ wages are subject to
withholding or taxation. Section 7701(c) states that the use of the word
“includes” “shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the
meaning of the term defined.” Thus, the word “includes” as used in the
definition of “employee” is a term of enlargement, not of limitation. It clearly
makes federal employees and officials a part of the definition of “employee,”
which generally includes private citizens.
Relevant Case Law:
United States v.