Monday, March 1, 2010
[…] In addition to the professional judgment standard, human service workers [and educators] are responsible for maintaining a safe environment using the least restrictive methods effective to ensure the real safety needs of the provider, workers [educators] and consumers.

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) regulations state:

In 2007, after extensive review and chance for public comment, CMS adopted the final rule on the Patients’ Rights Condition of Participation (CoP). The applicable CMS restraint provisions are contained in 42 C.F.R. 482.13 Sections (e) and (f) which state in part that “(2) restraint or seclusion may only be used when less restrictive interventions have been determined to be ineffective to protect the patient a staff member or others from harm. (3) The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the patient, a staff member, or others from harm.”